CLA-2-70:S:N:N3G:226 850989

Ms. Anita Schmitt
Nev-Cal Transportation Services
P.O. Box 7042
Reno, Nevada 89510

RE: The tariff classification of glass ashtrays from India.

Dear Ms. Schmitt:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 22, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples consist of two small square-like glass ashtrays.

HTS PROVISION : Glassware of a kind used for table...office, indoor decoration or similar purposes, other glassware: other: smokers' articles.

HTS SUBHEADING : 7013.99.3000

RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 7013.99.3000, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport